ABOUT EARTHOLOGY >

Earthology works with SME's to large corporates to start making the workplace a more sustainable environment for everyone through talks, workshops and strategy.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

CONTACT >

T: +353(0)86 082 0087

E: sarah@earthology.ie

A: 8 Terenure Road East, D06 K2T9

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

© 2019 Earthology | Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

POLICY MENU

Privacy & Cookies Statement

At Earthology we understand how important the security and confidentiality of your information is to you. Our aim is to protect your information on the internet in the same way as we would such as over the phone, in person or in our office.

 

When we talk about Earthology or “us” or “we” on our Data Protection Notice and this website, we are talking about Earthology. When we talk about our “website” we are talking about www.earthology.ie
 

Earthology security includes the following components;


Firewall

Is a method of keeping a network secure. Firewalls are commonly used to give users
secure access to the internet as well as to separate a company’s public web server from
its internal network.


Cookies


This section tells you about cookies in general, how we use cookies, why we use them,
and how this allows us to improve our service to you.
By using our websites, newsletter and/or contacting us (through any device) you agree
that this use of cookies applies to that use in addition to any other terms and conditions
which may apply.


Our use of cookies may be subject to change from time to time.  Any such changes will
appear here and become effective immediately. Your continued use of our websites and
social media outlets is taken as meaning that you agree to any such changes.


What is a cookie?


Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone,
tablet or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website or use our
on-line apps.


Cookies are used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a
website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual customer
experience.


Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue
to browse websites with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your
computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. However, use of the
Earthology website require cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and
correctly.


More general information on cookies can be found on aboutcookies.org. This includes information on how to disable cookies.

Guidelines from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites, including expected standards for cookies can be found at http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/PrivStatements/290.htm.

 

How we use Cookies

We use cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide you with additional features such as customised delivery of service to you. To achieve this, there are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way but have minor differences which are explained below.


Session cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. They are essential for secure user navigation through the site and enable the delivery of basic functionality.


Specifically, they ensure the security and integrity of your browsing session, preventing fraud while you move between pages.


Persistent cookies


Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser and allow us to remember your actions and website preferences.


We use persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve their overall experience.



Analytics Cookies


Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use and browse our websites and allow us to improve the overall service and products offered to you.

Additional Information

At times, we partner with a third party who provide marketing services to us. You can navigate to these parties’ websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies, and you can find out more on their website.

Note on Virus Protection

We recommend that all users have up to date AntiVirus and Firewall protection on your PC computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. (Personal Firewalls are now available for home computers and mobiles)

 
 

Social Media Privacy Statement

Sharing your information on social media channels

The privacy policies, statements and guidance published by Earthology apply to your use of social media channels and us, and we encourage you to read the privacy policies and guidance published on each social media network that you use, as these make important disclosures about how the social media networks separately collect, hold and may use your content and information.

Who are we?

When we talk about Earthology or “us” or “we” on our Data Protection Notice and this website, we are talking about Earthology.


When we talk about our “website” we are talking about www.earthology.ie
T
his Privacy Statement explains how we may use the information that you provide when using social media channels.


Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using social media channels with Earthology You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us via social media or separately by email or direct messages. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided. Your information may be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.


By using Earthology social media channels or posting comments, photographs or other content you consent to the use of your personal data by us for all or any of the following purposes:-

 

  • Content you post to our social media channels may be published (at our 
    discretion) together with the identifying information you provide in connection with 
    the content. We may vary the duration that content will be published and we haven
    no responsibility to you for the deletion or failure to store any comments or other
    content posted.

  • Content you post to participate in promotions will be used as appropriate to the 
    conduct of such promotions.
     

Under the Data Protection Acts of Ireland you have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records. Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact us at hello@earthology.ie or by writing to: Earthology, 8 Terenure Road East, Dublin, D06 K2T9 or phone 086 0820087.

If you decide to proceed with any communication with Earthology through social media channels you consent to the use by Earthology of your personal data as indicated above.

 

Data Protection Notice


 

How We Use Your Information in Earthology
Earthology takes its obligations under the Irish Data Protection legislation very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the foundation on which all personal data that Earthology collects from you, or that you provide to us via our website or any other affiliated websites or forums, will be processed by us.  In this document, we have outlined our Data Protection; Privacy & Usage Policy, and request that you review the T&C’s before using our services. By accessing or using the service, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below and if you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.


Who are we?


When we talk about Earthology or “us” or “we” on our Data Protection Notice and this website, we are talking about Earthology.
When we talk about our “website” we are talking about www.earthology.ie

 

How we collect information about you and your consent

We collect personal information from you, for example when you contact us through any of our contact forms on our website. We also collect information through our website, social media and market research.
In order to provide our services to you as a candidate, we collect personal details from you. These details may include names, telephone and mobile numbers and email address.

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites. They help us make the sites work better for you. When you contact us for products and/or services, and during the time you use these, we carry out information searches which ensure that you are gaining the best possible service from us.
Cookies are also used to maintain the integrity of your browsing activities when you visit a website and can also be used to customise and so improve the individual user experience.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to browse websites with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone or any other device. However, use of the Earthology website require cookies to be enabled in order for it to function securely and correctly. 
We also use cloud technology to store data including your information, to support our infrastructure and to deliver you real-time personalised offers. By using our products and services, or asking about them directly or online, you are consenting to us collecting and using your information in the ways we explain in this notice and any future versions of it.

 

Security of your Personal Information
We are committed to ensuring that your information remains secure while it is in our keeping. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have deployed appropriate physical, electronic and operational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We use a range of high-end security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.


While we take care at all times to ensure the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully accessed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on our systems. We can accept no liability should this occur.

Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations


To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • performance of a contract; legal obligation; protecting the vital interests of you or others;

  • public interest; our legitimate interests; and your consent.

  • To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it.


Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, newsletter, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you apply for new products and services. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services, you have the choice to opt out. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.


Third-Party Websites

Where we have provided links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties, the services and products advertised at these links are the responsibility of the third party and their inclusion on our website does not automatically imply our endorsement. Earthology will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any information or third party service provided.

What we use your information for

  • We use your information to manage services.

  • We gather information about you and services you use or ask us about. We use this information to:administer services that we supply to you and any future agreements that we may have with you;

  • make recommendations about the services you hold with us;

  • decide how the services you are interested in for future purposes might be suitable for you;

  • decide to offer these to you, the terms and conditions under which we offer them and how we will offer them to you, for example directly or through digital media.

We may use information about you to:
 

  • provide relevant products and services

  • identify ways we can improve our products and services;
    meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and
    decide and recommend how our products and services might be suitable for you.

  • To provide our products and services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services. We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our products and services and on our social media and websites. This helps us understand your interests and how we interact with you.

 

We may use your information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given us permission to do so. We may make you aware of services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, email, text or through other digital media. You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept, so we make it as easy as possible for you to change your direct marketing preferences. You can contact us at hello@earthology.ie or by writing to: Earthology, 8 Terenure Road East, Dublin, D06 K2T9 or phone 086 0820087. We will also use the information we have gathered on you to personalise your experience on digital media such as websites, social media sites, computer PC’s, mobile smart phones and tablet devices. This may include giving you product and service content we believe might be of interest to you.

Data Analytics – Using information in our business

In order to monitor how our websites are performing, we collect data about page visits.  This information is completely anonymous & we cannot determine its origin. When we use this data, we assess number of visitors overall rather than individual visits and this data is used to provide a better user experience for site visitors.


We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised tracking data including the pages you have visited, the amount of time spent on each page, the website you have come from before visiting this website, your location (country and/or region) and other non-personal information. We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information. 


We may also analyse the information that we collect and hold on you through channels such as social media networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Mailchimp, YouTube etc.). This helps us understand your behaviour, our relationship with you and also our position in the marketplace. Our analysis helps us to offer you services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may provide our third party marketing partners with information regarding your location and/or service required. We compile these reports at an aggregated and anonymised level. Earthology will never share data at an individual personal level or any information that personally identifies you (such as your name, email address, etc.) in these reports.


Our Legal Obligations
We have legal obligations to prevent fraud, tax avoidance, and money laundering and terrorist financing. Where false or misleading information is given to us, or we suspect criminal activity we will record this and tell the appropriate law enforcement agencies, which may be within and/or outside Ireland.


Accessing and Managing Your Information

Under Irish Data Protection legislation, you have the right to submit a request in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to seek to correct any inaccuracies in your information.
If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at hello@earthology.ie 


Data Protection Officer
Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@earthology.ie or by writing to: Data Protection Officer, Earthology, 8 Terenure Road East, Dublin, D06 K2T9 or phone 086 0820087. 


We can help you with:


Accessing your personal information:

  • You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

  • When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

  • We do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

  • Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact us directly. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and/or by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. You can register a complaint through our website, by phone, by email or in person at our office. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.


You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at www.dataprotection.ie.

Changes to this Privacy Statement


Earthology may modify this policy from time to time, and such changes will take effect immediately upon posting of to our website & notification of such changes will be clearly highlighted on our Website to ensure you are aware of same.   If there are any changes to how we use your Personal Data in a way that’s inconsistent from that stated in this Privacy/Usage policy, we will inform you in advance by email so that you have the option to withdraw your consent if you so wish.
 
This policy is effective from Dec 2018.